Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and A1 Towing Limited, the owner and provider of this Website. A1 Towing Limited takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

1. Definitions and interpretation

1.1 In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to A1 Towing Limited via

 

the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the

 

definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

 

 

A1 Towing Limited,

A1 Towing Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales

we or us

with registered number 01112157 whose registered office is at UNIT

 

3 PARKWAY LINK KETTLEBRIDGE ROAD, SHEFFIELD, South

 

Yorkshire S9 3AJ ;

 

 

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i)

 

employed by A1 Towing Limited and acting in the course of their

 

employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing

 

services to A1 Towing Limited and accessing the Website in

 

connection with the provision of such services; and

 

 

Website

the website that you are currently using, http://www.a1tow.com/, and

 

any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own

 

terms and conditions.

 

 

1.2 In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

"including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";

reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

2. Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of A1 Towing Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data collected

3.1 We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

3.1.1 Name

3.1.2 Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Our use of Data

4.1 For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, A1 Towing Limited is the "data controller".

4.2 We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.

4.3 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.4 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below ( Security).

4.5 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.5.1 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Third party websites and services

5.1 A1 Towing Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

6. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of business ownership and control

7.1 A1 Towing Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of A1 Towing Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

7.3 In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

8. Controlling use of your Data

8.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

8.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

9. Functionality of the Website

9.1 To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

10. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by A1 Towing Limited (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £25.

11. Security

11.1 Data security is of great importance to A1 Towing Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

11.2 If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

11.3 We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

12. General

12.1 You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

12.2 If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

12.3 Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

12.4 This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

A1 Towing Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact A1 Towing Limited by email at emma.terry@a1tow.com.

17 April 2013